2019

July 20 at 6pm and 8pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series

Haydn String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64, #6

Mozart Divertimento for String Trio in E-flat Major, K. 563

Semplice Players: Margo Shohl, violin; Adelya Shagidullina, viola; Wayne Smith, Cello with Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin.

Tickets at Bargemusic.org 

 

tumblr_mjco89cUVY1rkz363o1_1280.jpg

Past concerts

2019

May 25 at 6pm and May 26 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Mozart String Quartet #14 in G Major, K. 387; Beethoven String Quartet #10 in E-flat M, Op. 74. Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Sung Jin Lee, viola; Julian Schwarz, Cello with Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin.

May 18 at 6pm and 8pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Dvorak Trio #4 in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”; Brahms Piano Trio #3 in C Minor, Op. 101. Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Sujin Lee, cello; Lana Suran, piano

May 3 at 7pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Schubert String Trio in B-flat Major, D. 471 Bach Suites for Cello Solo (selections) Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1 Semplice Players: Rose Hashimoto; viola; Sean Hawthorne, cello. With Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin

April 13 at 6pm and April 14 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043. Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20. Semplice Players: violin: Christina Bouey, Linda Rosenthal, Eric Silberger; viola: Colin Brookes, Caeli Smith; cello: Sean Hawthorne, Grace Ho. With Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin

January 4 at 7pm; January 5 at 8pm; January 6 at 4pm at Bargemusic

US Premiere as Part of Bargemusic’s Here and Now Series: Winter New Music Festival: Dina Pruzhansky Under the Red Moon. Semplice Players: Paul Won Jin Cho, clarinet; Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Julian Schwarz, cello; Dina Pruzhansky, piano

2018

December 31, 2018, 7pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: New Year’s Eve Concert: Vivaldi Four Seasons; Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in B-flat Major, RV 547. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, Suliman Tekalli, violin; Matthew Cohen, viola; Julian Schwarz, cello; Asa Maynard, bass; Doris Stevenson, keyboard

December 8, 2018, 6pm and December 9 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV1043; Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat Major, Op. 20. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, Suliman Tekalli, Nikita Morozov, violin; Colin Brookes, Jeremy Kienbaum, viola; Sean Hawthorne, Julia Henderson, cello

December 1, 2018, 6pm and December 2 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet, Op.51, “The Seven Last Words of Christ.” Semplice Players: Eric Silberger, violin; Linda Rosenthal, violin; Jeremy Kienbaum, viola; Julia Henderson, cello

November 24, 2018, 8pm and November 25 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op. 74 No. 3, Hob. III:74, “Rider”; Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115. Featuring: Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet; with Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

November 10 • Saturday, 6 and 8pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Mozart Duos for 2 Violins (Selection); Bartok Duos for 2 Violins (Selection); Haydn String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64 No.6;Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 No. 1. Featuring: Mark Peskanov with Semplice Players: Margo Shohl, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

October 10 • Wednesday, 2pm at Dorot

Bach Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035; Debussy Syrinx; Antonio Carlos Jobim A Felicidade; Robert Beaser Mountain Songs (selections); Debussy Beau Soir; Golligwog’s Cakewalk (from The Children’s Corner); Pour la danseuse aux crotales (from Six epigraphes antiques); Piazzolla Histoire du Tango. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Jordan Dodson, guitar

October 5 • Friday, 7pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035; Debussy Beau Soir; Golligwog’s Cakewalk (from The Children’s Corner); Pour la danseuse aux crotales (from Six epigraphes antiques); Robert Beaser Mountain Songs (selections); Roland Dyens Traveling Sonata; Piazzolla Histoire du Tango. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Jordan Dodson, guitar

September 15 • Saturday, 8pm • September 16 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no. 4; Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, op. 34. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Colin Brookes, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

July 21 • Saturday, 6pm • July 22 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet, op. 54 no. 1; Haydn String Quartet op. 54 no. 2; Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no. 2. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, violin; Vera Vaidman, viola; Sean Hawthorne, cello

July 7 • Saturday, 6pm • July 8 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn "Lark" String Quartet, op. 64 no. 5; Haydn String Quartet op. 64 no. 6; Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no. 4. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Nikita Morozov, violin; Celia Hatton, viola; Julia Henderson, cello

June 16 • Saturday, 8pm • June 17 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581; Haydn "Lark" Quartet in D Major, Op. 64 no. 5. Featuring: Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet, and Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

May 2 • Wednesday, 2 pm April 22 • Private concert at Dorot, NYC

Beethoven Serenade for flute, violin, and viola in D Major, op. 25; Dohnanyi Serenade for String Trio, op. 10; Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K285. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Eric Silberger, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

April 21 • Saturday, 6 pm April 22 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Beethoven Serenade for flute, violin, and viola in D Major, op. 25; Dohnanyi Serenade for String Trio, op. 10; Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K285. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Eric Silberger, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

January 5 • Friday, 8 pm January 6 • Saturday, 4pm  January 7 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Here and Now Winter Festival: Elizabeth Brown “Hope in One Glance” for Shamisen and Cello (*World Premiere; this piece will only be performed on January 5); Scott Wheeler Sonata for Violin and Piano (*World Premiere); David Taylor composition (*World Premiere); Vera Ivanova “In the Deep Heart’s Core,” (*NY Premiere); Nora Essman Morrow “Indigo River,” (*World Premiere);Russell Platt Requiem for Clarinet and String Sextet (*NY Premiere); Duo YUMENO: Yoko Reikano Kimura, shamisen; Hikaru Tamaki, cello, Jesse Mills, violin, Rieko Aizawa, piano, David Taylor, bass trombone, Katherine Supove, piano, Beth Levin, piano; Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet, with Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, violin; Laura Giannini, violin; Jocelin Pan, viola; Jeremy Kienbaum, viola; Irene Breslaw, viola; Connor Kim, cello; Chloe Hong, cello.

2017

December 31 • Sunday, 5 and 7pm at Bargemusic

New Year's Eve Concert: Vivaldi Four Seasons; Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041. Featured soloist: Mark Peskanov, violin. Semplice Players: Alex Fortes and Laura Giannini, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Julian Schawarz, cello; Sam Suggs, bass; Doris Stevenson, keyboard.

December 9 • Saturday, 8 pm December 10 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks series: Haydn String Quartet No. 53 in D Major, Op. 53 No. 5, “Lark”; Mozart Quintet in A Major for Clarinet and Strings, K. 581. Featured soloists Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet, and Mark Peskanov, violin. Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Connor Kim, cello.

August 12 • Saturday, 8 pm August 13 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

All-Bach program. Brandenburg Concerto #5; Bach Violin Concerto in E Major; Bach Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Piano. Featured soloists Mark Peskanov (violin), Lu Ann Peskanov (flute), and Alexander Peskanov (piano). Semplice Players: Laura Giannini and Jonathan Miron, violin; Jenni Seo, viola; Wayne Smith, cello; Levi Jones, bass. 

May 13 • Saturday, 8 pm May 14 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 39, No. 3; Mendelssohn Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Strings in D minor, MWV O4

Nina Kogan, piano, with Semplice Players: Mark Peskanov, Avi Nagin, violin; Laura Giannini, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Julian Schwarz, cello; Asa Maynard, bass

March 11 • Saturday, 6 pm and 8 pm March 12 • Sunday, 2 pm and 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Rossini Sonata No 3 for Strings in C Major; Vivaldi Four Seasons

Mark Peskanov, violin with Semplice Players: Setsuko Nagata, violin; Rachell Wong, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Ben Fried, cello; Asa Maynard, bass

March 4 • Saturday, 8 pm March 5 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D. 703; Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K.414; Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

Jeffrey Swann, piano with Semplice Players: Setsuko Nagata, violin; Rachell Wong, violin; Matthew Cohen, viola; Ben Fried, cello