2019

September 28 at 6pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series

Brahms Variations on the Theme by Schumann, Op. 23

Dvorak Romance for violin and piano, Op. 11

Dvorak Waldesruhe (Silent Woods), Op. 68, B. 173

Schumann Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 63

Semplice Players: Jessica Ryou violin; Sean Hawthorne, cello; Esther Park, piano

Tickets at Bargemusic.org 

September 29 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series

Gliere 8 Pieces, Op. 9 (selections)

Mozart Divertimento in B-flat Major, K. 254

Schumann Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 63

Semplice Players: Jessica Ryou violin; Sean Hawthorne, cello; Esther Park, piano

December 7 at 4 and 6pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series

Bach Concerto for Keyboard in D minor, BWV 1052

Bach Sonatas and Partitas (selections)

Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5, BWV 1050

With Guest Artists Mark Peskanov, violin, and Rita Sloan, piano

Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Caeli Smith, viola; Julian Schwarz, cello; Jody Schwarz, flute; Asa Maynard, bass

December 21, 22, and 23 at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series

The Complete Beethoven Opus 18 Quartets

Concert Programs TBA

With Guest Violinist Mark Peskanov

Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Jordan Bak, viola; Julian Schwarz, cello

December 31 at 7pm and January 1, 2020 at 4pm at Bargemusic

New Year’s Eve/New Year’s Day Concerts

Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043

Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

Vivaldi Concerto for Four Violins in B minor, RV 530 (Op. 3, No. 10)

With Guest Violinist Mark Peskanov

January 3 at 7pm, January 4 at 6pm, and January 5 at 4pm, 2020 at Bargemusic

Here and Now Winter Festival

Repertoire TBA

 

tumblr_mjco89cUVY1rkz363o1_1280.jpg

Past concerts

2019

July 20 at 6pm and 8pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64, #6; Mozart Divertimento for String Trio in E-flat Major, K. 563. Semplice Players: Margo Shohl, violin; Adelya Shagidullina, viola; Wayne Smith, Cello with Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin.

May 25 at 6pm and May 26 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Mozart String Quartet #14 in G Major, K. 387; Beethoven String Quartet #10 in E-flat M, Op. 74. Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Sung Jin Lee, viola; Julian Schwarz, Cello with Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin.

May 18 at 6pm and 8pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Dvorak Trio #4 in E minor, Op. 90, “Dumky”; Brahms Piano Trio #3 in C Minor, Op. 101. Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Sujin Lee, cello; Lana Suran, piano

May 3 at 7pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Schubert String Trio in B-flat Major, D. 471 Bach Suites for Cello Solo (selections) Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1 Semplice Players: Rose Hashimoto; viola; Sean Hawthorne, cello. With Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin

April 13 at 6pm and April 14 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043. Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20. Semplice Players: violin: Christina Bouey, Linda Rosenthal, Eric Silberger; viola: Colin Brookes, Caeli Smith; cello: Sean Hawthorne, Grace Ho. With Guest Artist Mark Peskanov, violin

January 4 at 7pm; January 5 at 8pm; January 6 at 4pm at Bargemusic

US Premiere as Part of Bargemusic’s Here and Now Series: Winter New Music Festival: Dina Pruzhansky Under the Red Moon. Semplice Players: Paul Won Jin Cho, clarinet; Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Julian Schwarz, cello; Dina Pruzhansky, piano

2018

December 31, 2018, 7pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: New Year’s Eve Concert: Vivaldi Four Seasons; Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in B-flat Major, RV 547. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, Suliman Tekalli, violin; Matthew Cohen, viola; Julian Schwarz, cello; Asa Maynard, bass; Doris Stevenson, keyboard

December 8, 2018, 6pm and December 9 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV1043; Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat Major, Op. 20. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, Suliman Tekalli, Nikita Morozov, violin; Colin Brookes, Jeremy Kienbaum, viola; Sean Hawthorne, Julia Henderson, cello

December 1, 2018, 6pm and December 2 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet, Op.51, “The Seven Last Words of Christ.” Semplice Players: Eric Silberger, violin; Linda Rosenthal, violin; Jeremy Kienbaum, viola; Julia Henderson, cello

November 24, 2018, 8pm and November 25 at 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op. 74 No. 3, Hob. III:74, “Rider”; Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115. Featuring: Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet; with Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

November 10 • Saturday, 6 and 8pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Mozart Duos for 2 Violins (Selection); Bartok Duos for 2 Violins (Selection); Haydn String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 64 No.6;Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 No. 1. Featuring: Mark Peskanov with Semplice Players: Margo Shohl, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

October 10 • Wednesday, 2pm at Dorot

Bach Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035; Debussy Syrinx; Antonio Carlos Jobim A Felicidade; Robert Beaser Mountain Songs (selections); Debussy Beau Soir; Golligwog’s Cakewalk (from The Children’s Corner); Pour la danseuse aux crotales (from Six epigraphes antiques); Piazzolla Histoire du Tango. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Jordan Dodson, guitar

October 5 • Friday, 7pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035; Debussy Beau Soir; Golligwog’s Cakewalk (from The Children’s Corner); Pour la danseuse aux crotales (from Six epigraphes antiques); Robert Beaser Mountain Songs (selections); Roland Dyens Traveling Sonata; Piazzolla Histoire du Tango. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Jordan Dodson, guitar

September 15 • Saturday, 8pm • September 16 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no. 4; Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major, op. 34. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Colin Brookes, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

July 21 • Saturday, 6pm • July 22 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn String Quartet, op. 54 no. 1; Haydn String Quartet op. 54 no. 2; Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no. 2. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, violin; Vera Vaidman, viola; Sean Hawthorne, cello

July 7 • Saturday, 6pm • July 8 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Haydn "Lark" String Quartet, op. 64 no. 5; Haydn String Quartet op. 64 no. 6; Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no. 4. Featuring: Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Nikita Morozov, violin; Celia Hatton, viola; Julia Henderson, cello

June 16 • Saturday, 8pm • June 17 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581; Haydn "Lark" Quartet in D Major, Op. 64 no. 5. Featuring: Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet, and Mark Peskanov, violin, with Semplice Players: Adelya Nartadjieva, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

May 2 • Wednesday, 2 pm April 22 • Private concert at Dorot, NYC

Beethoven Serenade for flute, violin, and viola in D Major, op. 25; Dohnanyi Serenade for String Trio, op. 10; Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K285. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Eric Silberger, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

April 21 • Saturday, 6 pm April 22 • Sunday, 4pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Beethoven Serenade for flute, violin, and viola in D Major, op. 25; Dohnanyi Serenade for String Trio, op. 10; Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K285. Semplice Players: Brandon George, flute; Eric Silberger, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Wayne Smith, cello

January 5 • Friday, 8 pm January 6 • Saturday, 4pm  January 7 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Here and Now Winter Festival: Elizabeth Brown “Hope in One Glance” for Shamisen and Cello (*World Premiere; this piece will only be performed on January 5); Scott Wheeler Sonata for Violin and Piano (*World Premiere); David Taylor composition (*World Premiere); Vera Ivanova “In the Deep Heart’s Core,” (*NY Premiere); Nora Essman Morrow “Indigo River,” (*World Premiere);Russell Platt Requiem for Clarinet and String Sextet (*NY Premiere); Duo YUMENO: Yoko Reikano Kimura, shamisen; Hikaru Tamaki, cello, Jesse Mills, violin, Rieko Aizawa, piano, David Taylor, bass trombone, Katherine Supove, piano, Beth Levin, piano; Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet, with Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, violin; Laura Giannini, violin; Jocelin Pan, viola; Jeremy Kienbaum, viola; Irene Breslaw, viola; Connor Kim, cello; Chloe Hong, cello.

2017

December 31 • Sunday, 5 and 7pm at Bargemusic

New Year's Eve Concert: Vivaldi Four Seasons; Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041. Featured soloist: Mark Peskanov, violin. Semplice Players: Alex Fortes and Laura Giannini, violin; Rose Hashimoto, viola; Julian Schawarz, cello; Sam Suggs, bass; Doris Stevenson, keyboard.

December 9 • Saturday, 8 pm December 10 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks series: Haydn String Quartet No. 53 in D Major, Op. 53 No. 5, “Lark”; Mozart Quintet in A Major for Clarinet and Strings, K. 581. Featured soloists Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet, and Mark Peskanov, violin. Semplice Players: Alex Fortes, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Connor Kim, cello.

August 12 • Saturday, 8 pm August 13 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

All-Bach program. Brandenburg Concerto #5; Bach Violin Concerto in E Major; Bach Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Piano. Featured soloists Mark Peskanov (violin), Lu Ann Peskanov (flute), and Alexander Peskanov (piano). Semplice Players: Laura Giannini and Jonathan Miron, violin; Jenni Seo, viola; Wayne Smith, cello; Levi Jones, bass. 

May 13 • Saturday, 8 pm May 14 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 39, No. 3; Mendelssohn Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Strings in D minor, MWV O4

Nina Kogan, piano, with Semplice Players: Mark Peskanov, Avi Nagin, violin; Laura Giannini, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Julian Schwarz, cello; Asa Maynard, bass

March 11 • Saturday, 6 pm and 8 pm March 12 • Sunday, 2 pm and 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041; Rossini Sonata No 3 for Strings in C Major; Vivaldi Four Seasons

Mark Peskanov, violin with Semplice Players: Setsuko Nagata, violin; Rachell Wong, violin; Irene Breslaw, viola; Ben Fried, cello; Asa Maynard, bass

March 4 • Saturday, 8 pm March 5 • Sunday, 4 pm at Bargemusic

Masterworks Series: Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D. 703; Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K.414; Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

Jeffrey Swann, piano with Semplice Players: Setsuko Nagata, violin; Rachell Wong, violin; Matthew Cohen, viola; Ben Fried, cello